Home Login Contact Safety          Site  People 
Chemistry @ Queen's Undergraduate Students Graduate Students Research Alumni People
Safety

Section Spotlight

Cutting edge research and a new $56 million state-of-the-art facility make Queen's Chemistry an exciting environment for graduate students.

Compatibility

EPA-600/2-80-076 April 1980

A Method for Determining the Compatibilitiy of Chemical Mixtures

Municipal Environmental Laboratory
Office of Research and Development
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Cincinnati, Ohio 45268

Caution: This chart is intended as an indication of some of the hazards that can be expected on mixing chemical wastes. Because of the differing activities of the thousands of compounds that may be encountered, it is not possible to make any chart definitive and all inclusive. It cannot be assumed to ensure compatibility of wastes because wastes are not classified as hazardous on the chart, nor do any blanks necessarily mean that the mixture cannot result in a hazard occurring. Detailed instructions as to hazards involved in handling and disposing of any given waste should be obtained from the originator of the waste. Click on the hypertext listing of numbers to get the names of chemical classes with which the chosen class is incompatible. In order to get details on the characteristics of a possible chemical reaction, see the over-sized Chemical Compatibility Chart.


RGN Reactivity group Incompatible with
1 Acids, Mineral, Non-Oxidizing 4-15,17-26,28,30-34,101-107
2 Acids, Mineral, Oxidizing 3-34,101-103,105-107
3 Acids, Organic 2,4,5,7,8,10-12,15,18,21,22,24-26,33,34,102-105,107
4 Alcohols and Glycols 1-3,8,18,21,25,30,34,104,105,107
5 Aldehydes 1-3,7,8,10,12,21,25,27,28,30,33,34,104,105,107
6 Amides 1,2,21,24,104,105,107
7 Amines, Aliphatic and Aromatic 1-3,5,12,17,18,21,24,30,34,104,105,107
8 Azo Compounds, Diazo Compounds and Hydrazines 1-5,9,11-13,17-23,25,30-34,102-104,106,107
9 Carbamates 1,2,8,10,21,22,25,30,104,107
10 Caustics 1-3,5,9,13,17-19,21,22,24-27,32,34,102,103,107
11 Cyanides 1-3,8,17-19,21,25,30,34,103-105,107
12 Dithiocarbamates 1-3,5,7,8,18,21,25,30,34,103-105,107
13 Esters 1,2,8,10,21,25,102,104,107
14 Ethers 1,2,104,107
15 Fluorides, Inorganic 1-3,107
16 Hydrocarbons, Aromatic 2,104,105,107
17 Halogenated Organics 1,2,7,8,10,11,20-23,25,30,104,105,107
18 Isocyanates 1-4,7,8,10-12,20-22,25,30,31,33,104-107
19 Ketones 1,2,8,10,11,20,21,25,30,104,105,107
20 Mercaptons and Other Organic Sulfides 1,2,8,17-19,21,22,25,30,34,104,105,107
21 Metals, Alkali and Alkaline Earth Elemental 1-13,17-20,25-27,30-32,34,101-104,106,107
22 Metals, Other Elemental and Alloys as Powders, Vapors or Sponges 1-3,8-10,17,18,20,28,30,34,102-104,106,107
23 Metals, Other Elemental and Alloys as Sheets, Rods, Drops, Moldings 1,2,8,17,102-104,107
24 Metal and Metal Compounds, Toxic 1-3,6,7,10,26,30,34,102,103,106,107
25 Nitrides 1-5,8-13,17-21,26-27,30,31,34,101-104,106,107
26 Nitrites 1-3,10,21,24,25,30,104,105,107
27 Nitro Compounds, Organic 2,5,10,21,25,104,105,107
28 Hydrocarcons, Aliphatic, Unsaturated 1,2,5,22,30,104,107
29 Hydrocarbons, Aliphatic, Saturated 2,104,107
30 Peroxides and Hydroperoxides, Organic 1,2,4,5,7-9,11,12,17-22,24-26,28,31-34,101-105,107
31 Phenols and Cresols 1,2,8,18,21,25,30,34,102-105,107
32 Organophosphates, Phosphothioates, Phosphodithioates 1,2,8,10,21,30,34,104,105,107
33 Sulfides, Inorganic 1-3,5,8,18,30,34,102-104,106,107
34 Epoxides 1-5,7,8,10-12,20-22,24,25,30-33,102,104,105,107
101 Combustible and Flammable Materials, Misc. 1,2,21,25,30,102,104,105,107
102 Explosives 1-3,8,10,13,21-25,30,31,33,34,101,105-105,107
103 Polymerizable Compounds 1-3,8,10-12,21-25,30,31,33,102,104,105,107
104 Oxidizing Agents, Strong 1,3-9,11-14,16-23,25-34,101-103,105,107
105 Reducing Agents, Strong 1-8,12,13,17-20,26,27,30,31,32,34,101-104,106,107
106 Water and Mixtures Containing Water 1,2,8,18,21,22,24,25,33,105,107
107 Water Reactive Substances ALL!